Edmonton / Capilano
Capilano
1,212 properties on the 2026 roll, 1.31 km², in Ward Métis.
Homes
Assessed values are the City of Edmonton’s assessments, not sale prices. Figures are for each year’s assessment roll.
Median assessed value, 2026
$482,500
1,211 properties
Middle half of properties
$447,750 to $545,250
25th to 75th percentile
City median
$397,500
Ward Métis median $381,500
| Year | Median | Middle half | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | $372,500 | $351,500 to $403,000 | 1,206 |
| 2013 | $380,500 | $359,500 to $412,500 | 1,205 |
| 2014 | $385,000 | $361,000 to $420,500 | 1,205 |
| 2015 | $412,500 | $389,125 to $452,500 | 1,206 |
| 2016 | $415,500 | $392,500 to $455,000 | 1,206 |
| 2017 | $417,000 | $394,000 to $456,375 | 1,206 |
| 2018 | $441,500 | $416,500 to $482,000 | 1,210 |
| 2019 | $432,000 | $408,375 to $473,500 | 1,208 |
| 2020 | $444,500 | $421,500 to $491,750 | 1,214 |
| 2021 | $412,000 | $389,875 to $457,625 | 1,212 |
| 2022 | $432,500 | $407,000 to $487,500 | 1,213 |
| 2023 | $458,000 | $429,500 to $517,500 | 1,217 |
| 2024 | $425,500 | $398,000 to $486,000 | 1,217 |
| 2025 | $462,000 | $430,500 to $533,125 | 1,212 |
| 2026 | $482,500 | $447,750 to $545,250 | 1,211 |
By median assessed value this is number 139 of 394 neighbourhoods with enough properties to publish one. The city-wide median is $397,500.
Building
Building permits the City issued here, by year and category. Construction values are as the permit records them. Addresses and descriptions are not shown.
| Year | Category | Permits | Construction value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Home Improvement | 28 | $558,000 |
| 2026 | Single, Semi-detached & Rowhousing | 1 | $305,750 |
| 2025 | Home Improvement | 25 | $342,700 |
| 2025 | Single, Semi-detached & Rowhousing | 2 | $869,000 |
| 2025 | Commercial Final | 1 | $99,700 |
| 2024 | Home Improvement | 43 | $634,800 |
| 2024 | Single, Semi-detached & Rowhousing | 3 | $545,500 |
| 2023 | Home Improvement | 45 | $1.1M |
| 2023 | Single, Semi-detached & Rowhousing | 5 | $1.2M |
| 2023 | Mobile Home Move On | 1 | $5,000 |
| 2022 | Home Improvement | 38 | $645,756 |
| 2022 | Single, Semi-detached & Rowhousing | 5 | $1.1M |
| 2022 | Commercial Final | 1 | $25,188 |
| 2021 | Home Improvement | 31 | $644,951 |
| 2021 | Single, Semi-detached & Rowhousing | 3 | $447,720 |
| 2021 | Commercial Final | 3 | $2.6M |
Largest recent projects
- 2025-05: Row House (330), building - new, $580,750
- 2026-08: Single Detached House (110), work, $400,000
- 2026-01: Row House (330), building - new, $305,750
- 2024-04: Single Detached House (110), building - new, $305,125
- 2025-08: Single Detached House (110), building - new, $288,250
Businesses
51 active business licences here, 4 issued in the last year. Counts include every licence type. Names are shown only for commercial licences, and only where the name reads as a business.
Sources
City of Edmonton Open Data: property assessment (current roll 2026; history 2012 to 2025), business licences, General Building Permits (since 2009), neighbourhoods. Data built 2026-10-14. How these are worked out.