Edmonton / Cromdale
Cromdale
887 properties on the 2026 roll, 0.36 km², in Ward Métis.
Homes
Assessed values are the City of Edmonton’s assessments, not sale prices. Figures are for each year’s assessment roll.
Median assessed value, 2026
$121,000
886 properties
Middle half of properties
$74,125 to $164,875
25th to 75th percentile
City median
$397,500
Ward Métis median $381,500
| Year | Median | Middle half | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | $164,500 | $102,000 to $242,000 | 953 |
| 2013 | $155,500 | $88,000 to $230,000 | 953 |
| 2014 | $162,500 | $90,500 to $234,000 | 952 |
| 2015 | $167,000 | $86,500 to $238,500 | 932 |
| 2016 | $171,500 | $88,000 to $246,000 | 932 |
| 2017 | $161,500 | $87,500 to $232,500 | 914 |
| 2018 | $156,500 | $82,500 to $220,500 | 914 |
| 2019 | $136,500 | $68,500 to $215,500 | 913 |
| 2020 | $133,500 | $68,500 to $208,500 | 913 |
| 2021 | $129,500 | $66,500 to $195,500 | 913 |
| 2022 | $120,750 | $61,875 to $186,125 | 912 |
| 2023 | $111,500 | $58,000 to $180,125 | 912 |
| 2024 | $111,500 | $58,500 to $160,000 | 913 |
| 2025 | $113,750 | $67,000 to $159,000 | 912 |
| 2026 | $121,000 | $74,125 to $164,875 | 886 |
By median assessed value this is number 354 of 394 neighbourhoods with enough properties to publish one. The city-wide median is $397,500.
Building
Building permits the City issued here, by year and category. Construction values are as the permit records them. Addresses and descriptions are not shown.
| Year | Category | Permits | Construction value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Home Improvement | 5 | $160,000 |
| 2026 | Single, Semi-detached & Rowhousing | 2 | $898,375 |
| 2026 | Commercial Final | 1 | $775,000 |
| 2025 | Home Improvement | 7 | $600 |
| 2025 | Commercial Final | 4 | $97,000 |
| 2025 | Single, Semi-detached & Rowhousing | 1 | $80,250 |
| 2024 | Home Improvement | 6 | $2,000 |
| 2024 | Single, Semi-detached & Rowhousing | 5 | $1.6M |
| 2024 | Commercial Final | 3 | $368,242 |
| 2023 | Home Improvement | 4 | $12,000 |
| 2023 | Commercial Final | 4 | $471,600 |
| 2023 | Single, Semi-detached & Rowhousing | 1 | $421,625 |
| 2023 | Accessory Building Combination | 1 | $12,072 |
| 2022 | Home Improvement | 5 | $95,000 |
| 2022 | Commercial Final | 5 | $604,278 |
| 2022 | Single, Semi-detached & Rowhousing | 1 | $132,125 |
| 2022 | Other Miscellaneous Building | 1 | $500 |
| 2021 | Commercial Final | 6 | $857,500 |
| 2021 | Home Improvement | 5 | $153,000 |
| 2021 | Other Miscellaneous Building | 1 | $5,000 |
Largest recent projects
- 2026-05: Malls, Office/Retail (512), new, $775,000
- 2024-08: Single Detached House (110), building - new, $536,375
- 2026-04: Single Detached House (110), building - new, $459,125
- 2026-06: Single Detached House (110), building - new, $439,250
- 2024-11: Semi-Detached House (210), building - new, $424,250
Businesses
61 active business licences here, 9 issued in the last year. Counts include every licence type. Names are shown only for commercial licences, and only where the name reads as a business.
Recently opened (commercial licences)
- THE HEART AND PLATE · Alcohol Sales (Consumption On-Premises / Minors Allowed) · issued 2026-03-03
Sources
City of Edmonton Open Data: property assessment (current roll 2026; history 2012 to 2025), business licences, General Building Permits (since 2009), neighbourhoods. Data built 2026-10-14. How these are worked out.