Edmonton / Donsdale
Donsdale
631 properties on the 2026 roll, 0.67 km², in Ward sipiwiyiniwak.
Homes
Assessed values are the City of Edmonton’s assessments, not sale prices. Figures are for each year’s assessment roll.
Median assessed value, 2026
$749,500
631 properties
Middle half of properties
$589,000 to $953,250
25th to 75th percentile
City median
$397,500
Ward sipiwiyiniwak median $441,500
| Year | Median | Middle half | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | $569,000 | $234,000 to $693,000 | 633 |
| 2013 | $589,000 | $249,125 to $712,125 | 628 |
| 2014 | $611,750 | $297,500 to $737,875 | 628 |
| 2015 | $658,000 | $356,250 to $789,125 | 628 |
| 2016 | $664,500 | $362,000 to $790,750 | 627 |
| 2017 | $658,000 | $503,000 to $768,250 | 627 |
| 2018 | $654,250 | $489,500 to $773,625 | 628 |
| 2019 | $641,250 | $510,500 to $758,125 | 628 |
| 2020 | $625,750 | $497,625 to $748,250 | 628 |
| 2021 | $606,000 | $487,500 to $743,750 | 627 |
| 2022 | $615,000 | $487,750 to $765,000 | 627 |
| 2023 | $636,500 | $502,500 to $780,500 | 631 |
| 2024 | $676,000 | $528,125 to $855,875 | 634 |
| 2025 | $718,500 | $589,500 to $922,250 | 631 |
| 2026 | $749,500 | $589,000 to $953,250 | 631 |
By median assessed value this is number 58 of 394 neighbourhoods with enough properties to publish one. The city-wide median is $397,500.
Building
Building permits the City issued here, by year and category. Construction values are as the permit records them. Addresses and descriptions are not shown.
| Year | Category | Permits | Construction value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Home Improvement | 4 | $41,500 |
| 2026 | Single, Semi-detached & Rowhousing | 2 | $2.0M |
| 2025 | Home Improvement | 8 | $100,000 |
| 2025 | Single, Semi-detached & Rowhousing | 1 | $895,500 |
| 2024 | Home Improvement | 7 | $151,950 |
| 2024 | Single, Semi-detached & Rowhousing | 2 | $968,500 |
| 2024 | Commercial Final | 2 | $34,000 |
| 2023 | Home Improvement | 6 | $55,507 |
| 2023 | Single, Semi-detached & Rowhousing | 1 | $318,250 |
| 2022 | Home Improvement | 9 | $15,000 |
| 2022 | Single, Semi-detached & Rowhousing | 2 | $821,875 |
| 2022 | Other Miscellaneous Building | 1 | $15,000 |
| 2021 | Home Improvement | 13 | $127,500 |
| 2021 | Single, Semi-detached & Rowhousing | 1 | $382,200 |
Largest recent projects
- 2026-02: Single Detached House (110), building - new, $1.6M
- 2025-08: Single Detached House (110), building - new, $895,500
- 2024-07: Single Detached House (110), building - new, $544,125
- 2026-08: Single Detached House (110), building - new, $469,375
- 2024-08: Single Detached House (110), building - new, $424,375
Businesses
25 active business licences here, 3 issued in the last year. Counts include every licence type. Names are shown only for commercial licences, and only where the name reads as a business.
| Category | Active | New in last year | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Administration Office / Professional Service | 11 | 1 | 44% |
| Construction, Contracting, and Labour Service | 5 | 1 | 20% |
| Personal Service | 2 | 0 | 8% |
| Commercial School | 1 | 0 | 4% |
| Event Production | 1 | 1 | 4% |
| Financial Service | 1 | 0 | 4% |
| Health Enhancement Centre (Accredited / Independent) | 1 | 0 | 4% |
| Residential Rental Accommodation (Long-Term) | 1 | 0 | 4% |
| Retail Sales (Minor) | 1 | 0 | 4% |
| Vehicle Sales and Rental | 1 | 0 | 4% |
Sources
City of Edmonton Open Data: property assessment (current roll 2026; history 2012 to 2025), business licences, General Building Permits (since 2009), neighbourhoods. Data built 2026-10-14. How these are worked out.