Edmonton / Greenview
Greenview
1,023 properties on the 2026 roll, 0.99 km², in Ward Karhiio.
Homes
Assessed values are the City of Edmonton’s assessments, not sale prices. Figures are for each year’s assessment roll.
Median assessed value, 2026
$424,500
1,023 properties
Middle half of properties
$312,750 to $491,250
25th to 75th percentile
City median
$397,500
Ward Karhiio median $416,000
| Year | Median | Middle half | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | $334,000 | $245,000 to $381,500 | 1,024 |
| 2013 | $340,000 | $250,000 to $390,125 | 1,024 |
| 2014 | $355,500 | $259,750 to $403,000 | 1,024 |
| 2015 | $379,000 | $279,875 to $429,625 | 1,024 |
| 2016 | $377,500 | $280,375 to $431,500 | 1,024 |
| 2017 | $369,750 | $274,375 to $423,500 | 1,024 |
| 2018 | $366,500 | $269,000 to $419,375 | 1,024 |
| 2019 | $359,500 | $261,000 to $412,250 | 1,023 |
| 2020 | $350,500 | $255,750 to $397,250 | 1,023 |
| 2021 | $340,000 | $250,500 to $384,500 | 1,023 |
| 2022 | $361,500 | $262,000 to $414,000 | 1,023 |
| 2023 | $392,000 | $278,250 to $450,250 | 1,023 |
| 2024 | $393,750 | $273,750 to $455,375 | 1,022 |
| 2025 | $412,000 | $294,125 to $478,000 | 1,022 |
| 2026 | $424,500 | $312,750 to $491,250 | 1,023 |
By median assessed value this is number 192 of 394 neighbourhoods with enough properties to publish one. The city-wide median is $397,500.
Building
Building permits the City issued here, by year and category. Construction values are as the permit records them. Addresses and descriptions are not shown.
| Year | Category | Permits | Construction value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Home Improvement | 18 | $5,000 |
| 2026 | Commercial Final | 3 | $572,490 |
| 2026 | Single, Semi-detached & Rowhousing | 1 | $625,750 |
| 2025 | Home Improvement | 10 | $379,000 |
| 2025 | Single, Semi-detached & Rowhousing | 1 | $64,500 |
| 2025 | Commercial Final | 1 | $212,000 |
| 2024 | Home Improvement | 11 | $4,500 |
| 2024 | Single, Semi-detached & Rowhousing | 2 | $632,875 |
| 2024 | Commercial Final | 2 | $2,500 |
| 2023 | Home Improvement | 17 | $255,000 |
| 2022 | Home Improvement | 8 | $109,401 |
| 2022 | Uncovered Deck Combination | 1 | $1,000 |
| 2021 | Home Improvement | 12 | $24,848 |
| 2021 | Single, Semi-detached & Rowhousing | 1 | $522,360 |
| 2021 | Other Miscellaneous Building | 1 | $1,600 |
| 2021 | Commercial Final | 1 | $80,000 |
Largest recent projects
- 2026-07: Row House (330), building - new, $625,750
- 2024-07: Row House (330), building - new, $426,625
- 2025-06: Single Detached House (110), work, $220,000
- 2026-09: Apartment Condos (315), exterior alterations, $218,097
- 2026-09: Apartment Condos (315), exterior alterations, $218,097
Businesses
59 active business licences here, 9 issued in the last year. Counts include every licence type. Names are shown only for commercial licences, and only where the name reads as a business.
Recently opened (commercial licences)
- SOUL2SOLE WELLNESS MASSAGE MILLCREEK · Health Enhancement Centre (Accredited) · issued 2026-04-01
Sources
City of Edmonton Open Data: property assessment (current roll 2026; history 2012 to 2025), business licences, General Building Permits (since 2009), neighbourhoods. Data built 2026-10-14. How these are worked out.