Edmonton / Laurier Heights
Laurier Heights
1,058 properties on the 2026 roll, 1.33 km², in Ward sipiwiyiniwak.
Homes
Assessed values are the City of Edmonton’s assessments, not sale prices. Figures are for each year’s assessment roll.
Median assessed value, 2026
$728,000
1,057 properties
Middle half of properties
$551,000 to $994,000
25th to 75th percentile
City median
$397,500
Ward sipiwiyiniwak median $441,500
| Year | Median | Middle half | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | $493,750 | $403,000 to $633,500 | 1,042 |
| 2013 | $504,000 | $411,500 to $648,500 | 1,041 |
| 2014 | $523,500 | $422,500 to $680,875 | 1,042 |
| 2015 | $558,000 | $445,500 to $730,500 | 1,041 |
| 2016 | $565,000 | $453,500 to $738,000 | 1,041 |
| 2017 | $561,500 | $449,000 to $735,500 | 1,041 |
| 2018 | $590,250 | $471,375 to $776,625 | 1,048 |
| 2019 | $590,750 | $478,500 to $763,250 | 1,050 |
| 2020 | $604,500 | $466,250 to $792,375 | 1,054 |
| 2021 | $630,750 | $496,375 to $835,375 | 1,056 |
| 2022 | $631,750 | $501,875 to $837,250 | 1,056 |
| 2023 | $607,000 | $479,000 to $804,375 | 1,060 |
| 2024 | $618,000 | $476,500 to $838,000 | 1,061 |
| 2025 | $691,500 | $534,500 to $939,250 | 1,067 |
| 2026 | $728,000 | $551,000 to $994,000 | 1,057 |
By median assessed value this is number 59 of 394 neighbourhoods with enough properties to publish one. The city-wide median is $397,500.
Building
Building permits the City issued here, by year and category. Construction values are as the permit records them. Addresses and descriptions are not shown.
| Year | Category | Permits | Construction value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Home Improvement | 40 | $912,570 |
| 2026 | Single, Semi-detached & Rowhousing | 17 | $7.4M |
| 2025 | Home Improvement | 37 | $2.0M |
| 2025 | Single, Semi-detached & Rowhousing | 12 | $3.9M |
| 2025 | Commercial Final | 1 | $80,000 |
| 2024 | Home Improvement | 37 | $877,499 |
| 2024 | Single, Semi-detached & Rowhousing | 11 | $3.1M |
| 2024 | Commercial Final | 1 | $75,000 |
| 2023 | Home Improvement | 53 | $1.5M |
| 2023 | Single, Semi-detached & Rowhousing | 8 | $2.4M |
| 2023 | Commercial Final | 2 | $1.0M |
| 2023 | Other Miscellaneous Building | 1 | $10,000 |
| 2022 | Home Improvement | 39 | $792,441 |
| 2022 | Single, Semi-detached & Rowhousing | 10 | $3.8M |
| 2022 | Commercial Final | 3 | $2.8M |
| 2021 | Home Improvement | 39 | $2.0M |
| 2021 | Single, Semi-detached & Rowhousing | 6 | $1.9M |
| 2021 | Accessory Building Combination | 1 | $7,729 |
Largest recent projects
- 2025-10: Row House (330), building - new, $937,500
- 2026-03: Row House (330), building - new, $840,750
- 2025-08: Single Detached House (110), work, $700,000
- 2026-03: Single Detached House (110), building - new, $647,875
- 2026-09: Single Detached House (110), building - new, $593,250
Businesses
51 active business licences here, 5 issued in the last year. Counts include every licence type. Names are shown only for commercial licences, and only where the name reads as a business.
Sources
City of Edmonton Open Data: property assessment (current roll 2026; history 2012 to 2025), business licences, General Building Permits (since 2009), neighbourhoods. Data built 2026-10-14. How these are worked out.