Edmonton / Pleasantview
Pleasantview
1,816 properties on the 2026 roll, 1.48 km², in Ward papastew.
Homes
Assessed values are the City of Edmonton’s assessments, not sale prices. Figures are for each year’s assessment roll.
Median assessed value, 2026
$358,000
1,816 properties
Middle half of properties
$149,500 to $532,000
25th to 75th percentile
City median
$397,500
Ward papastew median $439,500
| Year | Median | Middle half | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | $318,500 | $163,000 to $385,000 | 1,542 |
| 2013 | $294,500 | $146,500 to $387,000 | 1,789 |
| 2014 | $302,500 | $144,500 to $387,500 | 1,789 |
| 2015 | $327,500 | $149,500 to $421,000 | 1,789 |
| 2016 | $340,000 | $152,000 to $444,500 | 1,790 |
| 2017 | $326,500 | $145,500 to $422,000 | 1,791 |
| 2018 | $325,000 | $144,000 to $433,500 | 1,792 |
| 2019 | $320,000 | $123,500 to $445,125 | 1,800 |
| 2020 | $296,500 | $123,750 to $425,000 | 1,795 |
| 2021 | $295,500 | $126,000 to $422,500 | 1,799 |
| 2022 | $295,000 | $125,000 to $434,875 | 1,806 |
| 2023 | $319,000 | $123,500 to $463,500 | 1,814 |
| 2024 | $294,000 | $119,250 to $424,625 | 1,808 |
| 2025 | $329,500 | $133,500 to $481,250 | 1,815 |
| 2026 | $358,000 | $149,500 to $532,000 | 1,816 |
By median assessed value this is number 262 of 394 neighbourhoods with enough properties to publish one. The city-wide median is $397,500.
Building
Building permits the City issued here, by year and category. Construction values are as the permit records them. Addresses and descriptions are not shown.
| Year | Category | Permits | Construction value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Home Improvement | 34 | $667,584 |
| 2026 | Single, Semi-detached & Rowhousing | 7 | $2.8M |
| 2026 | Commercial Final | 1 | $5,000 |
| 2025 | Home Improvement | 37 | $459,000 |
| 2025 | Single, Semi-detached & Rowhousing | 27 | $9.7M |
| 2025 | Commercial Final | 10 | $2.2M |
| 2024 | Home Improvement | 42 | $663,130 |
| 2024 | Single, Semi-detached & Rowhousing | 8 | $2.2M |
| 2024 | Commercial Final | 6 | $247,000 |
| 2023 | Home Improvement | 33 | $732,000 |
| 2023 | Single, Semi-detached & Rowhousing | 8 | $2.3M |
| 2023 | Commercial Final | 5 | $1.0M |
| 2022 | Home Improvement | 33 | $1.1M |
| 2022 | Single, Semi-detached & Rowhousing | 14 | $5.3M |
| 2022 | Commercial Final | 2 | $27,000 |
| 2021 | Home Improvement | 51 | $908,680 |
| 2021 | Commercial Final | 17 | $1.1M |
| 2021 | Single, Semi-detached & Rowhousing | 14 | $4.3M |
Largest recent projects
- 2025-08: Service Stations, Repair Garages (572), interior alterations, $1.0M
- 2026-02: Row House (330), building - new, $790,125
- 2025-09: Row House (330), building - new, $670,000
- 2025-07: Row House (330), building - new, $638,500
- 2025-08: Row House (330), building - new, $619,875
Businesses
139 active business licences here, 27 issued in the last year. Counts include every licence type. Names are shown only for commercial licences, and only where the name reads as a business.
Recently opened (commercial licences)
- HEARTBREAK STUDIOS · Personal Service · issued 2026-08-31
- BEAUTY ACADEMY BY KAMERNITSKAYA · Personal Service · issued 2026-06-15
Sources
City of Edmonton Open Data: property assessment (current roll 2026; history 2012 to 2025), business licences, General Building Permits (since 2009), neighbourhoods. Data built 2026-10-14. How these are worked out.