Edmonton / Riverdale
Riverdale
1,121 properties on the 2026 roll, 1.07 km², in Ward O-day'min.
Homes
Assessed values are the City of Edmonton’s assessments, not sale prices. Figures are for each year’s assessment roll.
Median assessed value, 2026
$404,000
1,121 properties
Middle half of properties
$222,500 to $607,500
25th to 75th percentile
City median
$397,500
Ward O-day'min median $145,000
| Year | Median | Middle half | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | $334,500 | $202,750 to $478,125 | 1,122 |
| 2013 | $347,500 | $214,375 to $509,500 | 1,126 |
| 2014 | $345,500 | $197,750 to $518,750 | 1,135 |
| 2015 | $359,750 | $216,750 to $557,875 | 1,134 |
| 2016 | $369,500 | $252,500 to $554,500 | 1,109 |
| 2017 | $362,500 | $245,500 to $565,500 | 1,113 |
| 2018 | $379,500 | $257,000 to $585,500 | 1,117 |
| 2019 | $367,000 | $250,500 to $571,250 | 1,119 |
| 2020 | $343,000 | $232,500 to $529,000 | 1,120 |
| 2021 | $343,000 | $221,000 to $523,000 | 1,121 |
| 2022 | $355,500 | $223,000 to $549,000 | 1,121 |
| 2023 | $370,500 | $221,625 to $552,000 | 1,124 |
| 2024 | $359,750 | $209,375 to $562,500 | 1,120 |
| 2025 | $381,000 | $215,750 to $588,750 | 1,119 |
| 2026 | $404,000 | $222,500 to $607,500 | 1,121 |
By median assessed value this is number 207 of 394 neighbourhoods with enough properties to publish one. The city-wide median is $397,500.
Building
Building permits the City issued here, by year and category. Construction values are as the permit records them. Addresses and descriptions are not shown.
| Year | Category | Permits | Construction value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Home Improvement | 14 | $177,500 |
| 2026 | Commercial Final | 2 | $10,001 |
| 2026 | Single, Semi-detached & Rowhousing | 1 | $614,750 |
| 2025 | Home Improvement | 19 | $129,000 |
| 2025 | Single, Semi-detached & Rowhousing | 6 | $2.6M |
| 2025 | Commercial Final | 2 | $33,500 |
| 2024 | Home Improvement | 21 | $288,000 |
| 2024 | Commercial Final | 2 | $385,287 |
| 2023 | Home Improvement | 22 | $124,060 |
| 2023 | Single, Semi-detached & Rowhousing | 2 | $645,750 |
| 2023 | Commercial Final | 2 | $25,000 |
| 2022 | Home Improvement | 21 | $173,000 |
| 2022 | Single, Semi-detached & Rowhousing | 12 | $3.3M |
| 2022 | Commercial Final | 2 | $163,000 |
| 2021 | Home Improvement | 21 | $138,990 |
| 2021 | Commercial Final | 3 | $1.4M |
| 2021 | Single, Semi-detached & Rowhousing | 2 | $418,560 |
Largest recent projects
- 2025-12: Row House (330), building - new, $919,375
- 2025-09: Row House (330), building - new, $673,500
- 2026-05: Row House (330), building - new, $614,750
- 2025-01: Row House (330), building - new, $609,750
- 2024-04: Apartment Condos (315), exterior alterations, $375,287
Businesses
33 active business licences here, 4 issued in the last year. Counts include every licence type. Names are shown only for commercial licences, and only where the name reads as a business.
Sources
City of Edmonton Open Data: property assessment (current roll 2026; history 2012 to 2025), business licences, General Building Permits (since 2009), neighbourhoods. Data built 2026-10-14. How these are worked out.