Edmonton / Terrace Heights
Terrace Heights
714 properties on the 2026 roll, 0.76 km², in Ward Métis.
Homes
Assessed values are the City of Edmonton’s assessments, not sale prices. Figures are for each year’s assessment roll.
Median assessed value, 2026
$444,750
714 properties
Middle half of properties
$356,250 to $501,250
25th to 75th percentile
City median
$397,500
Ward Métis median $381,500
| Year | Median | Middle half | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | $345,000 | $268,750 to $376,500 | 715 |
| 2013 | $351,500 | $273,750 to $383,000 | 715 |
| 2014 | $352,000 | $275,000 to $375,750 | 715 |
| 2015 | $388,500 | $303,000 to $415,250 | 715 |
| 2016 | $406,500 | $317,250 to $432,625 | 716 |
| 2017 | $381,000 | $297,875 to $410,125 | 716 |
| 2018 | $382,500 | $302,000 to $410,500 | 717 |
| 2019 | $391,500 | $311,500 to $426,500 | 715 |
| 2020 | $368,500 | $290,000 to $401,750 | 715 |
| 2021 | $354,000 | $282,250 to $385,250 | 715 |
| 2022 | $362,500 | $289,000 to $399,000 | 717 |
| 2023 | $400,000 | $319,000 to $443,000 | 717 |
| 2024 | $363,500 | $286,125 to $406,375 | 718 |
| 2025 | $403,000 | $322,500 to $454,500 | 717 |
| 2026 | $444,750 | $356,250 to $501,250 | 714 |
By median assessed value this is number 173 of 394 neighbourhoods with enough properties to publish one. The city-wide median is $397,500.
Building
Building permits the City issued here, by year and category. Construction values are as the permit records them. Addresses and descriptions are not shown.
| Year | Category | Permits | Construction value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Commercial Final | 7 | $1.2M |
| 2026 | Home Improvement | 6 | $83,058 |
| 2025 | Home Improvement | 16 | $270,500 |
| 2025 | Commercial Final | 5 | $1.2M |
| 2025 | Single, Semi-detached & Rowhousing | 4 | $738,875 |
| 2024 | Home Improvement | 16 | $184,500 |
| 2024 | Commercial Final | 8 | $1.6M |
| 2023 | Home Improvement | 17 | $421,700 |
| 2023 | Commercial Final | 6 | $344,500 |
| 2022 | Home Improvement | 12 | $105,000 |
| 2022 | Commercial Final | 9 | $600,100 |
| 2022 | Single, Semi-detached & Rowhousing | 1 | $549,625 |
| 2021 | Home Improvement | 14 | $252,000 |
| 2021 | Commercial Final | 8 | $6.8M |
| 2021 | Single, Semi-detached & Rowhousing | 1 | $258,240 |
Largest recent projects
- 2024-12: Restaurants and Bars (540), interior alterations, $440,000
- 2024-03: Office Buildings (520), interior alterations, $400,000
- 2025-01: Day Cares, Nursing Homes (650), exterior alterations, $350,000
- 2025-02: Retail and Shops (510), interior alterations, $350,000
- 2026-09: Apartments (310), demolition, $350,000
Businesses
117 active business licences here, 16 issued in the last year. Counts include every licence type. Names are shown only for commercial licences, and only where the name reads as a business.
Recently opened (commercial licences)
- PRIME TIME DONAIR AND POUTINE · Restaurant or Food Service · issued 2026-06-05
- JOMAA'S PIZZA CAPILANO LTD. · Restaurant or Food Service · issued 2026-02-02
- AQUA AESTHETICS & MED SPA · Personal Service · issued 2025-12-04
- MOBILITY PLUS HEALTH SOLUTIONS · Retail Sales (Minor) · issued 2025-11-20
Sources
City of Edmonton Open Data: property assessment (current roll 2026; history 2012 to 2025), business licences, General Building Permits (since 2009), neighbourhoods. Data built 2026-10-14. How these are worked out.