Edmonton / Virginia Park
Virginia Park
222 properties on the 2026 roll, 0.51 km², in Ward Métis.
Homes
Assessed values are the City of Edmonton’s assessments, not sale prices. Figures are for each year’s assessment roll.
Median assessed value, 2026
$394,750
222 properties
Middle half of properties
$316,250 to $519,250
25th to 75th percentile
City median
$397,500
Ward Métis median $381,500
| Year | Median | Middle half | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | $310,000 | $254,000 to $400,500 | 225 |
| 2013 | $321,000 | $255,500 to $421,500 | 225 |
| 2014 | $345,000 | $274,000 to $445,500 | 225 |
| 2015 | $362,000 | $294,500 to $486,000 | 225 |
| 2016 | $342,000 | $279,500 to $453,000 | 225 |
| 2017 | $348,500 | $287,000 to $462,500 | 225 |
| 2018 | $373,000 | $298,500 to $481,000 | 225 |
| 2019 | $358,500 | $291,500 to $488,500 | 225 |
| 2020 | $364,000 | $299,000 to $481,500 | 227 |
| 2021 | $350,250 | $287,250 to $459,375 | 226 |
| 2022 | $372,250 | $309,000 to $494,875 | 226 |
| 2023 | $364,250 | $294,500 to $496,375 | 226 |
| 2024 | $380,500 | $313,000 to $523,000 | 225 |
| 2025 | $365,500 | $298,000 to $497,875 | 222 |
| 2026 | $394,750 | $316,250 to $519,250 | 222 |
By median assessed value this is number 214 of 394 neighbourhoods with enough properties to publish one. The city-wide median is $397,500.
Building
Building permits the City issued here, by year and category. Construction values are as the permit records them. Addresses and descriptions are not shown.
| Year | Category | Permits | Construction value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Home Improvement | 4 | $1,200 |
| 2026 | Single, Semi-detached & Rowhousing | 1 | $422,750 |
| 2026 | Commercial Final | 1 | $5,000 |
| 2025 | Home Improvement | 7 | $188,000 |
| 2025 | Commercial Final | 6 | $10M |
| 2024 | Commercial Final | 7 | $145,002 |
| 2024 | Home Improvement | 5 | $48,000 |
| 2024 | Single, Semi-detached & Rowhousing | 1 | $352,750 |
| 2023 | Home Improvement | 8 | $254,193 |
| 2023 | Commercial Final | 5 | $64,999 |
| 2023 | Single, Semi-detached & Rowhousing | 1 | $493,500 |
| 2022 | Home Improvement | 8 | $195,000 |
| 2022 | Commercial Final | 4 | $26M |
| 2022 | Single, Semi-detached & Rowhousing | 1 | $195,750 |
| 2021 | Home Improvement | 12 | $56,723 |
| 2021 | Commercial Final | 7 | $5.3M |
| 2021 | Single, Semi-detached & Rowhousing | 1 | $270,600 |
Largest recent projects
- 2025-09: Other Accommodation (534), new, $8.6M
- 2025-11: Maintenance Buildings incl Hangars (450), exterior alterations, $1.7M
- 2026-06: Single Detached House (110), building - new, $422,750
- 2024-07: Single Detached House (110), building - new, $352,750
- 2025-08: Day Cares, Nursing Homes (650), demolition, $135,000
Businesses
13 active business licences here, 2 issued in the last year. Counts include every licence type. Names are shown only for commercial licences, and only where the name reads as a business.
| Category | Active | New in last year | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Administration Office / Professional Service | 3 | 1 | 23% |
| Construction, Contracting, and Labour Service | 3 | 1 | 23% |
| Residential Rental Accommodation (Long-Term) | 2 | 0 | 15% |
| Commercial School | 1 | 0 | 8% |
| Food Processing / Catering Service | 1 | 0 | 8% |
| Public Market Organizer | 1 | 0 | 8% |
| Restaurant or Food Service | 1 | 0 | 8% |
| Retail Sales (Minor) | 1 | 0 | 8% |
Sources
City of Edmonton Open Data: property assessment (current roll 2026; history 2012 to 2025), business licences, General Building Permits (since 2009), neighbourhoods. Data built 2026-10-14. How these are worked out.